IRS Confirms Deductibility of Medicare Insurance; Amended Returns May Be in Order
[…] The debtors filed a third Chapter 13 petition, again in a Kansas bankruptcy court. After that case was converted to Chapter 7, the court entered a discharge order in 2007. The debtors filed a fourth Chapter 13 petition, in a Kansas bankruptcy court, on March 24, 2010. In this most recent bankruptcy, the debtors objected to an IRS claim with respect to a 2001 income tax liability on the ground that the IRS was not entitled to priority under 11 U.S.C. Section 507(a)(8). That provision states:
An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph [i.e., the three-year look-back period] shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days.
The bankruptcy court agreed and held that the IRS's claim for 2001 income taxes was not entitled to priority status. Starting with the textual language of the suspension paragraph and relying on the Supreme Court's decision in U.S. v.