Professional Tax Research Solutions from the Founder of Kleinrock. tax and accounting research
[…] The regulation states that a United States person having a financial interest in, or signature authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country "shall report such relationship." According to Lieber, the regulation impermissibly requires a U.S. person to report a "relationship" with a foreign bank while 31 U.S.C. Section 5314(a) only requires that a U.S. person report a "transaction" with a foreign bank. The statute requires that a "resident or citizen of the United States [must]...file reports...when [he or she] makes a transaction or maintains a relationship for any person with a foreign financial agency."

In addition, Lieber contended that the government's allegation that he had "signature and other authority over" a Chinese bank account was an invalid legal theory because 31 C.F.R. Section 1010.350(a) only applies to financial accounts, not bank accounts.