German Resident Isn't Eligible for Foreign Earned Income Exclusion
[…] O'Kagu argued that he was not a U.S. government employee during the years at issue because, under the terms of his PSA, he was excluded from certain perquisites which he said were normally afforded to U.S. government employees. He noted that, in order to apply for his position, he was required to be a resident of Germany, have a German work permit, and have a local bank account to receive his salary, which was paid in local currency. He cited a section in 22 U.S.C. Sec. 2669, which provides in relevant part: "The Secretary of State may use funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Secretary to......(c) employ individuals or organizations, by contract, for services abroad, and individuals employed by contract to perform such services shall not by virtue of such employment be considered to be employees of the United States Government for purposes of any law administered by the Office of Personnel Management ... "