Financial Advisor Can't Use S Corporation to Shield Himself from Self-Employment Taxes
[…] Fleischer's Position
Before the Tax Court, Fleischer did not dispute that LPL and MassMutual never contracted directly with FWP. He argued that it was impossible for those entities to do so because FWP was not a registered entity under the securities laws and regulations and, under the law, FWP could not enter into representative agreements and broker contracts. Fleischer relied on Section 78o, Registration and Regulation of Brokers and Dealers, of the 1934 SEC Act, which provides that:
"it is unlawful for any broker or dealer which is either a person other than a natural person or a natural person not associated with a broker or dealer which is a person other than a natural person (other than such a broker or dealer whose business is exclusively intrastate and who does not make use of any facility of a national securities exchange) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than an exempted security or commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or commercial bills) unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. [15 U.S.C. sec. 78o(a)(1).]"
Fleischer testified that it would be overly burdensome and "would cost millions and millions of dollars" for FWP to register under the 1934 SEC Act.
Tax Court's Analysis