No Casualty Loss Deduction Allowed for Payments to Repair Collapsed Retaining Wall
[…] Analysis
Generally, under 31 CFR Section 103.24, an individual must file an FBAR for a reporting year if:
(1) he or she is a U.S. person;
(2) he or she has a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account;
(3) the bank, securities, or other financial account is in a foreign country; and
(4) the aggregate amount in the accounts exceeds $10,000 in U.S. currency at any time during the year.
For purposes of the FBAR requirements, "other financial accounts" include a "financial institution," which is defined under 31 USC 5312(a) as a number of specific types of businesses, including "a commercial bank," "a private banker," and "a licensed sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds."
The Ninth Circuit determined that Hom's FirePay account fit within the definition of a "financial institution." The court noted that FirePay acted as an intermediary between Hom's bank account and the online poker sites.